Diagrama Foundation Privacy Police

The Diagrama Foundation is a UK charity which supports vulnerable children and adults through a variety of programmes and services. Please be aware that all of our services treat personal information with the utmost care and attention. We always act in accordance with the laws, only keep what is necessary for performing our functions and will never share your data unless: we are legally obliged to; it is essential to provide you with a service; or you have consented for us to do so.

The purpose of this policy is to give you a clear explanation about how and why we collect and use the personal or sensitive information you provide to us, according to the different relationships you may have with us.

Please know that Diagrama will never sell your personal information to a third party.

As a charity we are governed by many different areas of legislation, including:

  • Data Protection Act 2018
  • Charities (Protection and Social Investment) Act 2016
  • Health and Safety Regulations 2013

Where legislation requires, we will be obliged to retain personal and or sensitive information for the prescribed amount of time. Please refer to our retention of records policy schedule for further information, which can be made available upon request. Data Protection regulations ensure we do not keep personal data longer than we should and that we handle data with the respect and care it deserves. If you have any queries about this policy or personal information that we may hold, please contact our Head of Human Resources, who has overall responsibility for data protection at:

Diagrama Foundation, Floor 5, Anchorage House, 47-67 High Street, Chatham, Kent ME4 4EE. Email: hr@diagrama.org

Some areas of our work have a privacy policy individual to that service, in recognition of the different legal obligations we are obliged to meet. To view our privacy information by service, click on the links below:

The information below applies to general business of the Diagrama Foundation and we have outlined the various different parties whose information we process. Use the links below to pick the role specific to your position for the most relevant section of the privacy statement.

  • Visitors to our website
  • Initial enquiries
  • Visitors to our head office and events
  • Staff and agency workers
  • Fundraisers and donors

VISITORS TO OUR WEBSITE:

We collect and process the following information on the basis of your consent, obtained when you complete our website enquiry form:

  1. Contact details and other information which may be volunteered through our enquiry forms. We retain this information as long as is necessary in order to manage your enquiry effectively at this stage, in accordance with our Retention of Records policy.
  2. Anonymised insights into visitor numbers and trends via Google analytics - this tool measures traffic on our site and may be used to inform our recruitment activities.

Please read the section towards the end of this document which details your right to access the information we may hold about you and your right to withdraw consent and have your data erased, where applicable. This policy doesn’t cover links to third party websites. We encourage our website visitors to read the privacy statements on other websites visited via Diagrama websites.

INITIAL ENQUIRIES

When we receive your enquiry we have a legitimate interest in recording your information in order to assist you. We will collect a variety of information at this stage, which may from time to time be of a personal nature, in order to identify how we can help you.

This may include:

  • Full contact details
  • Details about the nature of your enquiry
  • How you heard about our service

Basic details may be recorded over the phone, by email or by talking to one of our representatives at an event. That information is then transferred to the relevant service and the original copy destroyed.

We use this information to:

  • Manage your enquiry and update you on progress
  • Deliver support throughout the initial enquiry process
  • Provide you with information about our services
  • Inform our marketing activities

When your enquiry has been transferred to the relevant service area, or resolved by our central team, this information will be destroyed, unless you have consented for us to contact you from time to time with information about our services.

Please read the section towards the end of this document which details your right to access the information we may hold about you and your right to withdraw consent and have your data erased.

VISITORS TO OUR HEAD OFFICE AND EVENTS

We regularly collect information from visitors to our head office and off-site events. The helps us to comply with legislation, inform our marketing activity and perform and improve our services. Information we store may include:

  • Name, reason for visit, organisation represented and contact information
  • Photographs/video of visit, for example at conferences and seminar
  • Feedback from our events

We have a legitimate interest in using this information to:

  • Make sure visitors are safe
  • Inform emergency services in the event of a fire
  • Make sure we are providing the best possible service, for example by analysing feedback to inform future events and tailor our service accordingly
  • Use photographs and video of events to gather evidence for funding bodies and demonstrate the impact of our charitable work.

Please note that we always endeavour to inform people attending our events that a photographer may be present and will always seek consent of the parent/carer before using any images of children, where they can be identified.

How we store personal information:

Visitor information is stored in our fire log books for 3 years in accordance with regulations and attendance records are kept on file for 3 years beyond completion of the project or event, whichever comes later.

Sharing of information

We may be obliged to share visitors’ information with key agency partners such as service commissioners, police, legal and health professionals.

Please refer to our Retention of Records policy for further details. Please read the section towards the end of this document which details your right to access the information we may hold about you and to object to processing, or to withdraw your consent in some instances.

STAFF AND WORKERS

Please refer to Diagrama’s Employee Privacy Notice for further information.

FUNDRAISERS AND DONORS

Diagrama Foundation is a charity which supports vulnerable children and adults through a range of services, registration number 1128532. If you choose to support Diagrama Foundation, for example make a donation or register to fundraise, we may collect:

  • Your name
  • Your contact details
  • Your date of birth
  • Your bank or credit card details.

We have a legal obligation to use this information to:

  • Comply with fundraising regulations, including Gift Aid laws
  • To detect and reduce fraud and credit risk.

We have a legitimate interest in using this information to:

  • Provide you with the services or information you asked for
  • Administer your donation or support your fundraising, including processing gift aid
  • Keep a record of your relationship with us
  • Ensure we know how you prefer to be contacted
  • Understand how we can improve our services, products or information.
  • Let you know about the progress we are making

If relevant and appropriate we may also record:

  • Information relating to your health (for example if you are taking part in a high risk event)
  • Why you have decided to donate to us. We will never make this question mandatory, and only want to know the answer if you are comfortable telling us.

We will seek your consent to use your information to

  • Ask for future donations or other support.
  • Occasionally, we may include information from partner organisations or organisations who support us in these communications.

We make it easy for you to tell us how you want us to communicate, in a way that suits you. Our forms have clear marketing preference questions and we include information on how to opt out when we send you marketing.

Sharing of information

If we run an event in partnership with another named organisation your details may need to be shared. We will be very clear what will happen to your data if you register for an event where this may happen.

Some people choose to tell us about their experiences to help further our work. They may take on a role as an ambassador or media volunteer or attend our support-focused events. This may include them sharing sensitive information related to their family life in addition to their biographical and contact information. Please be aware that we will only share your information in these circumstances if we have your consent to do so.

How we store personal information

Your personal information is stored on our secure computer systems which comply with the relevant security standards. Any paper documentation is digitised and stored in this system with the originals being destroyed.

Retention of data

We are legally obliged to keep donation and fundraising records for 7 years in accordance with accounting regulations.

RIGHTS TO ACCESS YOUR DATA

You have a right at any time to ask us what personal information we hold about you and you can request a copy of your information. This is known as a ‘subject access request’ (SAR). SARs need to be made in writing and we ask that a written request is accompanied by proof of identify. We have one calendar month within which to provide the information requested. Certain exemptions apply.

If you need us to correct any mistakes in the information we hold about you, please let us know. In the meantime you have the right to require us to stop processing your personal information. When processing is restricted, we are allowed to store the information, but not do anything with it. You can do this where:

  • You challenge the accuracy of the information (we must restrict processing until we have verified its accuracy). During the assessment you will be the source of information and the information should always be accurate.
  • You challenge whether we have a legitimate interest in using the information – During the course of an assessment all information gathered will be of a legitimate interest.
  • If the processing is a breach of the Data Protection Act 2018 or otherwise unlawful
  • If we no longer need the personal data but you need the information to establish, exercise or defend a legal claim.
  • If we have disclosed your personal information to third parties, we must inform them about the restriction on processing, unless it is impossible or involves disproportionate effort to do so.

We must inform you when we decide to remove the restriction giving the reasons why.

RIGHTS TO OBJECT TO PROCESSING, TO WITHDRAW CONSENT AND HAVE YOUR DATA ERASED.

You do not have the right to object to processing or to have your data erased where we are legally obliged to hold and process your data.

Where we process your data solely on the basis of your consent, you have the right to withdraw your consent for that processing. You can do this by contacting:

Diagrama Foundation, Floor 5, Anchorage House, 47-67 High Street, Chatham, Kent ME4 4EE. Email: hr@diagrama.org

You may also have the right to have that data erased (for example where it is solely held and processed with your consent).

Where we process your data because we believe we have a legitimate interest to do so, you have the right to object to this processing. In that case, we will stop using the information unless we can demonstrate a compelling legitimate reason for the processing, which overrides your interests and rights or where the processing is necessary for us or someone else to bring or defend legal claims.

Please be aware that any objection to processing may end your association with Diagrama, in some circumstances.

RIGHT TO DATA PORTABILITY

Please note that rights to data portability do not apply to this service as Diagrama Foundation does not collect your personal data through an automated process.

FURTHER INFORMATION

Privacy notices are long and complicated documents and may not provide detail on all aspects of Diagrama’s collection and use of personal information. We’re happy to provide any further information or explanation needed. Please contact us using the information at the top of this notice.

COMPLAINTS

Diagrama Foundation tries to meet the highest standards when collecting and using personal information. We take any complaints we receive seriously. We encourage people to bring it to our attention if they think that our collection or use of information is unfair, misleading, inaccurate or inappropriate. You can do so by contacting our Head of Human Resources, who has responsibility for data protection matters, at:

Diagrama Foundation, Floor 5, Anchorage House, 47-67 High Street, Chatham, Kent ME4 4EE. Email: hr@diagrama.org

If you remain unhappy with our response to your complaint you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office by writing to:

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Changes to this privacy notice

We keep our privacy notice under regular review. We’ll update if we undertake any new or amended processing. This privacy notice was last updated on: 01/11/2018